The impact of the North Carolina Supreme Court’s recent ruling in Chisum v. Campagna on construction litigation.
[…] Chisum v. Campagna, __ N.C. __, 855 S.E.2d 173 (2021), reh’g denied, __ N.C. __, 855 S.E.2d 799 (2021).

iiId. at 189.

iiiId. at 188-89.

ivSee, e.g., Pearce v. N. Carolina State Highway Patrol Voluntary Pledge Comm., 310 N.C. 445, 51, 312 S.E.2d 421, 26 (1984); Kaleel Builders v. Ashby, 161 N.C. App. 34, 34-44, 587 S.E.2d 470, 477 (2003); Jewell v. Price, 264 N.C. 459, 461-62, 142 S.E.2d 1, 3-4 (1965). 

vAlthough not discussed in this article, construction litigants should also be aware that another statutory provision contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5) potentially tolls the accrual of the statute of limitations until discovery for actions based “upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” However, courts inconsistently apply this statute and usually analyze cases within the framework of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1).