Appellate Cases of Interest
[…] The claimant in Inman could not benefit from either of these exceptions.

    Submitted by David Hood, Patrick Harper & Dixon, LLP


  • 25 Sep 2014 2:30 PM | Lynette Pitt (Administrator)

    On August 5, 2014, the North Carolina Court of Appeals issued an important decision in Purcell v. Friday Staffing, 2014 N.C. App. LEXIS 817. The case, which was handled by MGC attorney Sally Moran, is the first appellate decision interpreting the application of N.C.G.S. § 97- 12.1. N.C.G.S. § 97-12.1, which was enacted as part of the June 24, 2011, reforms to the North Carolina Worker’s Compensation Act, provides as follows:

    No compensation shall be allowed under this Article for injury by accident or occupational disease if the employer proves that (i) at the time of hire or in the course of entering into employment, (ii) at the time of receiving notice of the removal of conditions form a conditional offer of employment, or (iii) during the course of a post-offer medical examination:

    (1) The employee knowingly and willfully made a false representation as to the employee’s physical condition;

    (2) The employer relied upon one or more false representations by the employee, and the reliance was a substantial factor in the employer’s decision to hire the employee; and

    (3) There was a causal connection between false representation by the employee and the injury or occupational disease.

    In Purcell, the plaintiff had a worker’s compensation claim for a back injury in 1999. The plaintiff underwent surgery and was ultimately assigned permanent work restrictions of no lifting greater than 20 pounds as a result of this injury.