By Allen C. Smith, Brooks P. Miller, and Julianna Grant, Hedrick Gardner Kincheloe & Garofalo, LLP and Austin R. Walsh, Johnston, Allison & Hord, P.A.
[…] Section 12(b)(4) also changes the definition of an underinsured vehicle. Presently, an underinsured vehicle is defined as “a highway vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4). When two or more injured persons pursue claims, “a highway vehicle will also be an ‘underinsured highway vehicle’ if the total amount actually paid to that person under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident and insured under the owner's policy.” Id.
As of January 1, 2025, section (b)(4) will provide that an underinsured vehicle is any vehicle for which policy limits are less than “the total damages sustained by an individual seeking payment of benefits[.]” See S.L. 2023-133(b)(4).