Double Immunity: Protecting the Corrective Action Process Under State and Federal Law
[…] However, failure to satisfy the safe harbor provisions does not mean the reviewing body failed to provide adequate notice and hearing procedures, so long as the procedures were fair under the circumstances.

Finally, the analysis under § 11112(a)(4) closely tracks the analysis under § 11112(a)(1). Poliner, 537 F.3d at 384. To the extent the inquiry differs at all from that under § 11112(a)(1), courts tend to examine whether the specific action taken was tailored to address the health care concerns raised. Id.

The Evidentiary Privilege under N.C.G.S. § 131E-95(b) and its application in actions challenging the corrective action process N.C.G.S. § 131E-95(b) provides:

The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential . . . and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a hospital . . . or a provider of professional health services which results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee. No person who was in attendance at a meeting of the committee shall be required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the committee or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of the committee or its members . . . A member of the committee or a person who testifies before the committee may testify in a civil action but cannot be asked about the person’s testimony before the committee or any opinions formed as a result of the committee hearings.

On the face of the statute, the privilege is broad and absolute. But does the privilege apply when the corrective action itself is being challenged?