Double Immunity: Protecting the Corrective Action Process Under State and Federal Law
[…] Additionally, North Carolina statute establishes a broad grant of immunity to medical review committee members in corrective action proceedings. Importantly, the North Carolina peer review statute also creates an evidentiary privilege preventing the introduction of evidence of the proceedings of a medical review committee, inclusive of the records and materials it produces. When combined with the presumption of immunity under the HCQIA, the evidentiary privilege creates a powerful shield from liability for defendants.

The Immunity Statutes

N.C.G.S. § 131E-95(a). The North Carolina peer review statute provides a broad grant of immunity to medical review committee participants. A medical review committee member, in the absence of malice or fraud, “shall not be subject to liability for damages in any civil action on account of any act, statement or proceeding undertaken, made, or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee.” N.C.G.S. § 131E-95(a). A medical review committee is defined to include, among other things, a committee of a medical staff of a hospital formed for the purpose of evaluating medical staff credentialing. N.C.G.S. § 131E-76(5).