Featured Articles
[…] N.C.G.S. § 97-53 enumerates a list of compensable occupational diseases covered under the Act. COVID-19 is not one of the identified diseases. Several states have enacted legislation and/or issued executive orders that expand workers’ compensation for certain workers who contract COVID-19; however, North Carolina is not among them. In May 2020, House Bill 1056 proposed an amendment that would provide coverage for first responders and healthcare workers who contract COVID-19, but the proposed legislation ultimately failed.

    Diseases such as COVID-19 not specifically included under N.C.G.S. § 97-53 may still be compensable under a “catchall” provision of the Act if it is proven to be contracted due to “causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment” and is not an “ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.” These first two elements of the analysis are satisfied where an employee can show that her employment exposed her to a greater risk of contracting the disease than the public generally. Further, proof of a causal connection between the disease and the employment must exist.