Featured Articles
[…] (Emphasis added) In short, judges in these future medical malpractice trials are not required to give the jury a written copy of their final instructions, but they are “encouraged to” do so, and are always required to reduce their final instructions to writing. Pursuant to subsection “(1.c)” of SL 2021-47, this new Rule 51(d) only applies to “actions filed on or after” October 1, 2021.

    Second, North Carolina General Statute § 7A-47.3—which addresses superior court judges’ rotations, assignments, and sessions—has been amended to add a new subsection "(e)." This new section states, “The senior resident superior court judge, in consultation with the parties to the case, shall designate a specific resident judge or a specific judge assigned to hold court in the district to preside over all proceedings in a case subject G.S. 90-21.11(2)..” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to subsection “(1.c)” of SL 2021-47, this new subsection “(e)” is effective October 1, 2021. It should apply to all pending medical malpractice cases at that time, as well as all cases filed thereafter.